PMU · pricing sketch · 2026-05-23 · ThetaDriven Inc.

What the receipt costs to produce · what the underwriter pays

Provability citations: every number in this doc derives from a row in pmu-provability-2026-05-23.html — §1 substrate (A1, A3, A5) for the chip-side cost math · §5 commercial (F1 sub-cent · F2 insurance-shape · F3 75% premium margin · F4 TAM · F5 $861k operational + $640k M-D · F6 milestoned ask) · §6 future (M-D1 direct-counter milestone).

The chip-thesis numbers measured on M-series silicon (pmu-onchip, today): one 12×12 verification walk completes in 155.6 ns; a single XOR+popcount gate runs in 0.54 ns; the daemon's per-commit attestation parses + writes a JSON record in ~30 ms total (dominated by Node startup, not by measurement). At those numbers the marginal cost per receipt is fundamentally bound by ops + storage, not by compute. Pricing should reflect that asymmetry.

§1 Cost per receipt — the chip is effectively free

This is NOT search. It is O(1) reach IS verify — an immeasurably stronger claim than "fast lookup," and the reason the receipt prices at this band at all. The check is one cache line read at one coordinate — the same fetch the agent had to do to act. No scan, no traversal, no similarity score, no second model. For the CFO: no per-claim search cost to amortize means the receipt clears at the per-inference observability budget you already approved. For the actuary: the rate-class denominator is per-inference attestations, not RAG-style retrieval queries — different unit, two orders of magnitude cheaper. The 12 axes are not arbitrary. Modeled on the Six Human Needs (three meld pairs binding three cardinals on three time-horizons). Each cardinal has two parents: A·Strategy (long-term) = Connection × Significance · B·Tactics (medium-term) = Contribution × Growth · C·Operations (short-term) = Uncertainty × Certainty. 9 children (Law/Goal/Fund · Speed/Deal/Signal · Grid/Loop/Flow). The real lattice is your problem-space taxonomy — same one-cycle gate, different rows. The map-of-maps at the bridge aggregates across deployer-N's into the actuarial movie the carrier reads. Audited 3.4σ result, replicable on your machine in 90 seconds: /pmu-simulator/demo §F · the per-coordinate competence pixel: thetadriven.com/pixel.

One receipt = one per-commit measurement + one drift-delta computation against the host's σ-baseline. Concretely:

Component Time / call Cost @ $5/hr (AWS m7g equivalent) Notes
pmu-onchip pointer-chase + gate + walk ~155 ns $2.15 × 10-10 negligible — fits in one DRAM access
Per-commit hook overhead (Node startup, JSON write) ~30 ms $4.2 × 10-5 dominates compute; still 0.0042¢ per receipt
Drift-delta computation against baseline ~50 ms $6.9 × 10-5 same regime — JSON parse + arithmetic
Storage (one JSON record, ~2 KB) $4.6 × 10-8 / month S3 standard, 2 KB-month ≈ $0
Total per receipt ~$1.1 × 10-4 ~0.011¢ — sub-cent at every scale

At 100,000 receipts/month across a fleet of deployers, that's ~$11 in compute. Receipts are not where the cost lives. The cost lives in the relationship: the case-study authoring, the threshold-naming workshop, the actuarial review, the renewal conversation with the deployer when the first claim trips a flagged zone.

§2 Pricing model — insurance-shaped, three components

Per-receipt-only pricing answered the wrong question. "What's the % gross margin" is meaningless if the % is taken on the wrong base. Insurance has a canonical three-component structure (access fee + per-unit-of-exposure + risk- weighted premium); PMU pricing adopts the same shape. A deployer pays the sum of the three components below; each has its own margin profile.

component 1 · BASE RATE

Flat per-deployer monthly access fee

$250-$500 / deployer / month, depending on tier. Covers daemon support, cloud bridge infrastructure, σ-baseline maintenance, and the relationship infrastructure (Slack channel, weekly digest, case-study scaffolding). This is the platform-access fee — what every deployer pays for the right to participate in the PMU attestation network, independent of activity volume.

Gross margin on the base rate: ~95%. The marginal cost to provision a new deployer is small (provisioning a daemon image, seeding a cloud-bridge channel, scheduling a weekly digest). The base rate's value to the underwriter is the access — they need every deployer in their book on the same attestation infrastructure.

component 2 · PER INFERENCE

Variable per-receipt cost — sub-cent at every scale

$0.005 / receipt at >100k/mo (tier-2 VOLUME); $0.002 / receipt at >1M/mo (tier-3 ENTERPRISE). Pilot SEED tier is free for the first ~100k receipts across the 3 pilot deployers (the first-mover schema-ownership trade).

Per-receipt prices like S3 PUT requests, not like a custom analytic. The receipt is the unit of attestation — every commit or every agent decision the deployer wants notarized is one receipt.

Gross margin per receipt: ~99% against compute ($0.005 fee vs ~$0.00011 cost). The platform's actual cost base is people (relationship management, actuarial review, support) — bounded by deployer count, not receipt count. So the per-inference economics are dominated by the base-rate amortization, not by marginal compute.

component 3 · PREMIUM (insurance-style)

25 bps of dollar value of attested transactions

0.25% (25 bps) of the dollar value of decisions, transactions, or policies that flow through a PMU-attested agent. This is the actuarially-priced component — it scales with the underwritten exposure the chip is attesting, not with receipt volume. A deployer whose attested agent influences $100M in policy decisions per year pays $250k/year in premium on top of base + per-inference.

Why 25 bps specifically (derivation, not assertion): the attestation overlay is priced as a fraction of the underlying primary insurance premium it informs. Industry comparables for the underlying primary:

The PMU attestation overlay takes 25–35 bps as 10–15% of the underlying primary at typical rates — large enough to justify the attestation infrastructure investment, small enough that the underlying primary policy still anchors the underwriter's economics. 25 bps is the opening number for the pilot tier-3 enterprise rate; tiered up to 35 bps for higher-exposure books with thinner deployer-count amortization.

Why this is the load-bearing piece: tier-2 (per-inference) prices like SaaS; tier-3 base ($25k-$100k/yr) prices like enterprise software; neither captures the ACTUAL insurance value the chip provides — which is risk transfer on a per-dollar-of-exposure basis. The premium is what makes PMU receipts price like insurance, not like analytics. Underwriters already understand bps; this fits their existing actuarial math.

Gross margin on the premium: 75% target. The 25% non- margin portion itemized:

What a typical deployer pays — monthly all-in

Deployer profile Base Per inference (typ. volume) Premium (typ. exposure) Monthly total
Small SaaS, low-stakes (~100k receipts/mo, ~$1M/yr exposure) $250 $500 (100k × $0.005) $208 ($1M × 0.25% / 12) ~$960
Mid-market enterprise (~1M receipts/mo, ~$50M/yr exposure) $500 $5,000 (1M × $0.005) $10,400 ($50M × 0.25% / 12) ~$15,900
Major underwriter book (10M receipts/mo, $500M/yr exposure) $500 $20,000 (10M × $0.002) $104,167 ($500M × 0.25% / 12) ~$124,667

The premium becomes the dominant line at every non-toy deployer size. The chip's pricing matches the chip's value: more underwritten exposure per attestation → more revenue. Receipts and base rate keep the lights on; premium is where the business lives.

§3 Gross margin by component

Component-level margins are the only honest answer to "what's the gross margin." Each pricing component covers different costs and has a different marginal profile:

Component What it covers (the cost basis) Gross margin
BASE RATE ($250-$500/mo) Daemon support, cloud bridge infra, σ-baseline maintenance, weekly digest scaffolding ~95%
PER INFERENCE ($0.005-$0.002/receipt) Compute (~$0.00011/receipt), storage, S3 PUT-shaped marginal cost ~99%
PREMIUM (~25 bps of exposure) Actuarial reserve, case-study co-authoring time, dollar-level cloud bridge scaling, underwriter liaison ~70-80%

The blended margin at a typical mid-market deployer (~$16k/mo all-in) is ~78%: the premium dominates the revenue mix and pulls the average down from the per-inference 99%. That's correct — the premium IS the insurance value, and insurance values have actuarial reserves carved out of the gross.

The platform's actual cost base is people (relationship management, actuarial review, support, case-study co-authoring) — bounded by deployer count plus underwriter count, not by receipt count. The PER-INFERENCE component scales effortlessly; the PREMIUM component scales with the value the chip is actually attesting; the BASE RATE keeps the lights on.

§4 What the May-29 underwriter sees in the term sheet

For the first underwriter, the term sheet reads:

The pilot is structured to make the underwriter the author of the receipt format, not just a customer of it. That authorship IS the moat's network effect; waiving all three pricing components in the pilot is what locks it in.

§5 TAM / SOM / burn — order-of-magnitude estimate

Estimates, not commitments — the dimensions are sized by the operator's own back-of-envelope; specific dollar figures will move ±5× under any real GTM modeling, but the magnitude is what matters for the May-29 conversation.

§5.1 Addressable market — who buys the receipt

Three concentric circles with timeframes and inter-circle paths named. Deployer-count derivations are cited (or marked "back-of- envelope from $X"); revenue uses the tier-3 rate card above:

Circle Deployer count · source Timeframe ARR @ stated penetration
INNER · AI-agent-heavy SaaS (50+ employees, production agents) ~2,500 globally
Source: Pitchbook AI-Agent Startup Tracker 2025 Q4 (filtered ≥50 FTE, production deployment)
Yr 1–3 $50M ARR
@ 50% penetration
by yr 3
MIDDLE · Enterprise IT depts. running AI-integrated workflows ~25,000 globally
Source: Gartner "AI in Enterprise IT" 2025 (Fortune 5000 × 5 depts/firm avg)
Yr 3–6 $500M ARR
@ 50% penetration
by yr 6
OUTER · Compliance-sensitive industries (insurance, finance, health, gov) requiring auditable AI ~250,000 globally
Back-of-envelope: $13T global regulated services × ~$50M avg annual AI tech spend ÷ $50M-per-deployer-cluster basket — operator-tunable
Yr 6–10 $5B ARR
@ 50% penetration
by yr 10

Path between circles (the 10× gap is bridged, not jumped)

How scale-invariance grows TAM (the lattice depth lever)

Each cell of the 12×12 lattice expands recursively into its own 12-axis sub-lattice (scale-invariance — see pmu-priorities-thinking-2026-05-23.html §0). A deployer needing compliance-taxonomy depth N=144 cells pays the same per- deployer pricing; a deployer at N=20,000 cells (3-level recursion) attests against a richer taxonomy and pays the same per-deployer base + per-inference, but their attested exposure typically grows with depth (more granular categories → more priced surface area → more premium dollars). Scale-invariance is a TAM-growth mechanism, not just an algorithm property.

§5.2 Underwriter-side TAM — different unit, same math

The other side of the market is the underwriting carriers themselves — each one is a multi-deployer customer at tier-3 enterprise. Approximate counts:

The two sides converge: a single underwriter relationship that scales from 3 pilot deployers (the manifest's §1) to 100 deployed-against-policy deployers in 3-5 years is the path to the inner-circle SOM.

§5.3 Burn — what funds the path to the first $1M ARR

FTE ramp by month + line-item breakdown so the burn is auditable, not asserted:

Line Mo 1–3 Mo 4–9 Mo 10–12 12-mo total
Founder ($30k/mo)$30k$30k$30k$360k
Actuarial-fluent engineer ($15k/mo, starts mo 1)$15k$15k$15k$180k
Underwriter-liaison ($15k/mo, starts mo 4)$15k$15k$135k
Compute + cloud bridge infra$0.5k$0.5k$0.5k$6k
Patent prosecution (M-D filing + CIP supplement)$10k$8k$6k$96k
Travel + sales motion (NY May 29 + Jun 2–4 + 2 follow-ups)$5k$3k$2k$36k
Legal / accounting / corporate$4k$4k$4k$48k
Operational subtotal$64.5k$75.5k$72.5k$861k

M-D research bet — $640k itemized

The M-D bet is direct PMU counter access (RDPMC / perf_event / Apple AMX-aware counters) to detect sub-3σ workload distinctions the current pointer-chase-based daemon misses. SDK tooling is free; the $640k is for FTE + hardware:

LineAmountDetail
M-D engineer ($30k/mo × 12 mo)$360kSenior systems engineer; performance-counter / kernel-bypass background
Multi-platform dev hardware$25kLinux dev box (Intel + AMD), Asahi Mac, Apple Silicon dev kit, NVIDIA RAPL-instrumented GPU box
Cross-host instrumentation lab$15kDedicated low-noise environment for σ-baseline characterization across hosts
USPTO / formal patent prosecution (M-D claim)$60kAttorney fees for the M-D-specific claim language drafted into a continuation-in-part
Reserve buffer (timeline slip)$180k6-month extension on M-D engineer if first empirical milestone slips past mo 9
M-D total$640k

Funding ask = $1.5M with milestoned next-round trigger

Round Amount Milestone gate Target date
Seed extension (this ask) $1.5M Operational $861k + M-D $640k Close by mo 0
Operational milestone 1 Pilot signed (3 deployers + 1 underwriter) Mo 3 (Aug 2026)
M-D milestone 1 Direct-PMU-counter daemon shows < 1σ workload distinction on a workload pair the pointer-chase daemon reads as < 3σ Mo 9 (Feb 2027)
Renewal trigger (the conversion event) First claim against a flagged zone paid by underwriter (per pmu-deployment-manifest-2026-05-23.html §4) By mo 12 (May 2027)
Series A (next round) $6–10M target Hit either milestone above; both = top of range; one = floor of range; neither = bridge instead of A Q2 2027

§5.4 Amortization caveat (technical inspector note)

The per-receipt cost extrapolated above to N=256 (and the implicit scale-invariance claim that pricing remains sub-cent at all N) assumes the daemon's per-call overhead (Node startup, JSON write, hook invocation) amortizes linearly with the gate- cycle count. This holds for the current pointer-chase-based daemon at all N we've measured (12, 32, 64); it's a deliberate scope assumption for the cloud-extrapolation table above and not yet validated at N ≥ 256 on hardware. The M-D research bet (direct PMU counter access) collapses the per-call overhead to ~zero, at which point the amortization assumption becomes trivially true.

§5.5 What the underwriter sees in §5

This section is for the budget writer's term sheet, not the underwriter's pitch deck. The underwriter cares about §1-§4 (their cost, their margin, the renewal terms). The budget writer cares about §5 (the TAM, the burn, the path to a serious revenue line). Both are audiences for this doc; the §5 numbers are estimates with stated ±5× uncertainty bands rather than promises.

The chip-thesis is N×N (12×12 is the human-readable instance — see pmu-priorities-thinking-2026-05-23.html §0). Pricing per receipt does not scale with N: a 32×32 walk completes in ~1.1 µs (vs 155 ns at 12×12); even at N=256 the per-receipt compute cost stays in the sub-cent regime. Scale-invariance applies to pricing economics too.

Companions: docs/architecture/pmu-proof-shape-2026-05-23.html (A1, A3 cited above) · docs/strategy/pmu-moat-2026-05-23.html (Layer 3 network effect referenced) · scripts/gdd/goals/pmu-may29-underwriter-demo.md (long-form /goal). Stability report (A5): .thetacog/pmu/stability/2026-05-23T21-17-24.json.